Section STP. Solar-Terrestrial physics
25.03.2020
Subtitle: Magnetospheric dynamics, Storms and Substorms
Chair: Eugene Gordeev
11:00-
11:20
Elizaveta Antonova, Marina V. Stepanova, Igor P. Kirpichev, Ilya L. Ovchinnikov, Vyacheslav G. Vorobjev, Oksana I. Yagodkina, Maria S. PulinetsPressure balance in the Earth's magnetosphere and magnetospheric dynamics
11:20-
11:40
Nikolai Erkaev, Vladimir SemenovAbout Petschek-type reconnection driven by inhomogeneous plasma resistivity
11:40-
12:00
Nikolai Tsyganenko, Varvara AndreevaMagnetospheric disturbances in the light of new modeling approaches and extended multi-mission data sets
12:00-
12:15
Coffee break
Chair: Andrey Samsonov
12:15-
12:35
Marina Kubyshkina, Vladimir Semenov, Nikolai Erkaev, Igor KubyshkinThe asymmetry of magnetospheric configuration and substorms occurrence rate within a solar activity cycle.
12:35-
12:55
Oleg Troshichev, Svetlana Dolgacheva, Nikita Stepanov, Dmitry SormakovThe PC index variations during 23/24 solar cycles: relation to solar wind parameters and magnetospheric disturbances
12:55-
13:15
Maria Shukhtina, Victor Sergeev, Denis Rogov, Nikita Stepanov, Alexander Nikolaev, Xiangning Chu, Emma Spanswick, Tero RaitaReconstruction of radio-wave auroral absorption during magnetospheric substorm
13:15-
13:35
Victor Sergeev, Weiqin Sun, Jian Yang, Evgeny PanovManifestations of magnetotail flow channels in energetic particle low-altitude observations
13:35-
14:20
Lunch break
Subtitle: Magnetospheric waves
Chair: Andrey Demekhov
14:20-
14:40
Dmitri Klimushkin, Pavel MagerGeneration of the Alfven waves by a pressure pulse moving on the magnetopause
14:40-
15:00
Liudmila Rakhmanova, Maria Riazantseva, Georgy Zastenker, Yuri Yermolaev, Irina LodkinaTurbulent features of the magnetosheath plasma affected by upstream solar wind parameters
15:00-
15:20
Olga S. Mikhailova, Dmitri Yu. Klimushkin, Pavel N. MagerThe spatial structure of ULF ion-ion hybrid waves in the magnetosphere's plasma enriched with heavy ions
15:20-
15:40
Danila Kostarev, Pavel Mager, Dmitriy KlimushkinAlfven wave parallel electric field in the dipole model of the magnetosphere
15:40-
16:00
Aleksandr PetlenkoInstantaneous polarization of electric component of the Pc1 range field and separation of the contributions of magnetospheric pulsations and extraneous noise
16:00-
16:15
Coffee break
Chair: Nadezhda Zolotova
16:15-
17:00
Poster viewing
STP006Nikolai ErkaevMagnetic barrier of Venus: Influence of photoionization and charge exchange
STP018Olga Danilova, Natalia Ptitsyna, Marta Tyasto, Valerij SdobnovCOSMIC RAYS GEOMAGNETIC THRESHOLDS DEPENDENCE ON THE PARAMETERS OF THE GEO- AND MAGNETOSPHERE DURING THE 8 SEPTEMBER 2017 STORM.

Presentation
STP029Irina Despirak, Natalia Kleimenova, Liudmila Gromova, Andris Lubchich, Sergey Gromov, Liudmila MalyshevaDaytime high-latitude magnetic disturbances associated with nighttime supersubstorm under strong negative IMF Bz: Case study event on 24 August 2005

Presentation
STP030I. Despirak, N. Kleimenova, A. Lubchich, V. Guineva, P. Setsko, R. WernerMID-LATITUDE EFFECTS OF THE SUBSTORM DURING STORMS: A CASE STUDY

Presentation
STP040Irina Despirak, Tamara Kozelova, Boris Kozelov, Andris LubchichOBSERVATIONS OF SUBSTORM ACTIVITY OVER KOLA PENINSULA: A CASE STUDY

Presentation
STP045Alisa Kugusheva, Vladimir Kalegaev, Natalia Vlasova, Galina BazilevskayaSpatial-temporal characteristics of high energy electrons precipitation in the Earth's magnetosphere according to data of satellites of POES and Meteor-M series

Presentation
STP049Svetlana Veretenenko, Maxim Ogurtsov, Vladimir Obridko, Andrey TlatovLong-term variability of coronal hole areas and occurrence frequencies of magnetic storms with gradual commencements

Presentation
STP047Oleg D. Zotov, Boris I. Klain, Nadezhda A. KurazhkovskayaTHE ROLE OF THE β SOLAR WIND PARAMETER IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF GEOMAGNETIC STORMS

Presentation
STP035Elena Titova, Andrei Demekhov, Jyrki Manninen, Andris Lubchich, Aleksandr NikitenkoConjugate observations of VLF periodic emissions by Van Allen Probe and ground-based station: a case study

Presentation
Subtitle: 17:00 - 17:30 Discussion
26.03.2020
Subtitle: New experiments and Methods
Chair: Nadezhda Zolotova
10:00-
10:20
Zaitsev Alexander , Kanonidi Konstantin, Petrov Valery, Gamza Evgeny, Petrukovich AnatolyThe Revival of the Geomagnetic Meridian Project - 145
10:20-
10:40
Viktor Getmanov, Alexei Gvishiani, Michael Dobrovolsky, Roman Sidorov, Anatoly Soloviev, Vladislav Chinkin, Igor Yashin, Anna DmitrievaMethods and algorithms for digital processing of the URAGAN muon hodoscope matrix data time series
10:40-
11:00
Vladislav Chinkin, Viktor Getmanov, Alexey Gvishiani, Igor Yashin, Anna KovylyaevaEstimation of Dst index based on observations of the URAGAN muon hodoscope and the system of neutron monitors using a convolutional neural network
11:00-
11:20
Andrey Samsonov, Graziella Branduardi-Raymont, David SibeckNew imaging methods to study global magnetospheric dynamics
11:20-
11:35
Coffee break
Chair: Eugene Gordeev
11:35-
11:55
Vladimir Shirokii, Roman Vladimirov, Sergey Dolenko, Irina MyagkovaLeave-one-out feature selection applied to the task of forecasting of the state of the Earth's magnetosphere
11:55-
12:15
Aleksandr Belov, Pavel Klimov, Daniil TrofimovCalibration of multi-pixel camera with high time resolution for orbital detectors of UV atmospheric radiation
12:15-
12:35
Nadezhda Zolotova, Mikhail VokhmyaninEarly telescopic sunspot observations
12:35-
13:20
Lunch break
Subtitle: Space climate
Chair: Varvara Andreeva
13:20-
13:40
Antonyuk George, Benghin Victor, Dachev Tsvetan, Nechaev Oleg, Zolotarev Ivan, Amelyushkin Alexander, Petrov Vasiliy, Panasyuk Milhail, Yashin IvanDose rate bursts on the ISS and the Lomonosov satellite in the Earth's outer radiation belt
13:40-
14:00
Polina Romanchenko, Nikolay Larionov, Elena Blanter, Alexander ShapovalExtraction of seasonal component from Earth's magnetic field fluctuations caused by solar activity
14:00-
14:20
Andrei Demekhov, Mykhaylo Hayosh, Jyrki Manninen, Dmitry Pasmanik, Alexander Nikitenko, Ondrej Santolík, Claudia Martinez-Calderon, Kazuo Shiokawa, Mitsunori Ozaki, Dmitry Baishev, Yoshizumi Miyoshi, Yoshiya Kasahara, Shoya Matsuda, Iku ShinoharaSimultaneous spacecraft and ground-based observation of QP emissions with two modulation periods
14:20-
14:35
Coffee break
Chair: Sergey Apatenkov
14:35-
14:55
Alexander Khokhlachev, Maria Riazantseva, Liudmila Rakhmanova, Yuri Yermolaev, Irina LodkinaLocal variations of helium abundance in different large scale solar wind structures
14:55-
15:15
Kirill Kholodkov, Igor Aleshin, Artem Arakelov, Vyacheslav Burov, Stanislav IvanovSino-Russian Space Weather Effort for Global Air Navigation Safety
15:15-
15:35
Victor Novikov, Valery SorokinPossible interrelation of space weather and seismic activity: Insight from field observations and laboratory experiments
15:35-
15:50
Coffee break
Chair: Irina Despirak
15:50-
16:25
Poster viewing
STP009Michael Dobrovolsky, Viktor Getmanov, Vladislav Chinkin, Evgenij Butyrsky, Igor Yashin, Nataly OsetrovaSearch for anisotropy regions in matrix data of the URAGAN muon hodoscope using the decision rule technology

Presentation
STP010Vladislav Chinkin, Viktor Getmanov, Alexei Gvishiani, Igor Yashin, Anna KovylyaevaCalculation of the functions of variations in the intensities of muon fluxes for time series of the URAGAN hodoscope matrix data
STP039Natalia Ptitsyna, Irina DeminaSpace climate Variations in 1000-2000

Presentation
STP056Vladimir Belakhovsky, Vjacheslav Pilipenko, Yaroslav Sakharov, Vasiliy SelivanovImpact of a magnetic storm on September 7-8, 2017 on geomagnetically induced currents in electric power lines
STP057Vladimir Belakhovsky, Kazue Shiokawa, A. Matsuoka , Y. Kasahara , I. Shinohara , Yoshizumi Miyoshi The long-lasting QP emissions observed on Arase satellite and Lovozero station
STP086A. V. Vorobev, V. A. Pilipenko, T. A. Enikeev, G. R. VorobevaSYSTEM FOR DYNAMIC VISUALIZATION OF GEOMAGNETIC DISTURBANCES ACCORDING TO THE DATA OF GROUND MAGNETIC STATIONS
STP087A. V. Vorobev, V. A. Pilipenko, R. I. Krasnoperov, G. R. VorobevaWEB-ORIENTED VISUALIZATION OF AURORAL OVAL GEOPHYSICAL PARAMETERS
Subtitle: 16:25 - 17:00 Discussion
27.03.2020
Subtitle: Ionosphere
Chair: Irina Mironova
8:45-
9:05
Pavel Firstov, Evgeniy Malkin, Nina Cherneva, Gennadiy Druzhin, Marina LobachevaLightning activity of eruptive clouds from Shiveluch volcano (Kamchatka, Russia)
9:05-
9:25
Vladimir Sivokon', Nina ChernevaEstimation of parameters of ionospheric magnetically-oriented inhomogeneities in the area of active impact
9:25-
9:45
Vladimir Sivokon', Nina ChernevaDynamic characteristics of magnetically-oriented inhomogeneities in the conditions of ionosphere modification
9:45-
10:00
Coffee break
Chair: Vera Nikolaeva
10:00-
10:20
Nikita Stepanov, Victor Sergeev, Maria Shukhtina, Yasunobu Ogava, Xiangning ChuSubstorm related patterns of electron density and conductance changes in the auroral zone.
10:20-
10:40
Donat Blagoveshchensky, Yuriy Shmelev, Evgeny Leonenko, Aleksey Kalishin, Andrey Karpov, Nikita VenedictovPropagation of HF on high latitude radio paths during different magnetic disturbances
10:40-
11:00
Semen Nesterov, Valery Denisenko, Mohammed Boudjada, Helmut LammerThe Models of the Electric Field Penetration from the Ground to the Ionosphere
11:00-
11:15
Coffee break
Chair: Pavel Klimov
11:15-
11:35
KSENIA SIGAEVA, PAVEL KLIMOVUV pulsations in the auroral region according to measurements on the Lomonosov satellite
11:35-
11:55
Valery Denisenko, Michael Rycroft, Giles HarrisonA Mathematical Model of the Ionospheric Part of the Global Electric Circuit
11:55-
12:15
Olga Kozyreva, Vyacheslav Pilipenko, Xueling Shi, Emma BlandPolar cap ULF pulsations: Coordinated Radar-Magnetometer Observations in Antarctica
12:15-
13:20
Lunch break
Subtitle: Low Ionosphere and Atmosphere
Chair: Irina Mironova
13:20-
13:40
Konstantin Schelkanov, Dmitry Chernov, Pavel Klimov, Alexey Murashov, Evgeniy GlinkinCompact UV detector of atmospheric night glow for Cubsats
13:40-
14:00
Andrey A. Popov, Nikolay M. GavrilovStatistical Corrections of Random Errors in the Nightglow Observations of Hydroxyl Rotational Temperature in the Upper Atmosphere
14:00-
14:20
Valentine Yankovsky , Rada Manuilova , Irina Mironova, Sergey NikiforovFormation of the oxygen emissions in the upper mesosphere and lower thermosphere at nighttime
14:20-
14:35
Coffee break
Chair: Nadezhda Zolotova
14:35-
14:55
Svetlana VeretenenkoInfluence of solar proton events on the state of the stratospheric polar vortex
14:55-
15:15
Irina MironovaThe role of spectra in the retrieval of ionization rates of the atmosphere
15:15-
15:35
Svetlana RiabovaPlanetary wave type oscillations in the geomagnetic field at Belsk observatory
15:35-
15:50
Coffee break
Chair: Irina Mironova
15:50-
16:15
Poster viewing
STP064Kseniia Golubenko, Eugene Rozanov, Gennady Kovaltsov, Ari-Pekka Leppänen, Timofei Sukhodolov, Ilya UsoskinChemistry-climate model SOCOLv3:Be with the cosmogenic Beryllium-7 isotope cycle

Presentation
STP002Leonid Chernogor, Konstantin Garmash, Qiang Guo, Victor Rozumenko, Yu ZhengIonospheric effects of the Kamchatka Meteoroid
STP003Yiyang Luo, Yu Zheng, Qiang Guo, Leonid Chernogor, Konstantin Garmash, Victor RozumenkoIonospheric effects of the 5 to 6 August 2019 geospace storm
STP004Leonid ChernogorLitosphere – Atmosphere – Ionosphere – Magnetosphere Effects of the Kamchatka meteoroid
STP065Vera Nikolaeva, Evgeniy Gordeev, Tima Sergienko, Ludmila MakarovaModelling of the Auroral Ionosphere: E-Region

Presentation
STP084E. E. Timofeev, S. L. Shalimov, I. V. Artamonova, T. S. Virdi, M. K. VallinkoskiNew horizons of knowledge with pictures of geo-potential
Subtitle: 16:15 - 17:00 Discussion and conference closing